GDR's Specialty Listings
To add your club's Specialty:
Contact Us
 BISS 2012 | BISS 2011 | BISS 2010 | BISS 2009 | BISS 2008 | BISS 2007

-

Sunday May 13, 2012
Great Dane Club of Central PA
Specialty Show and Sweepstakes in conjunction with the Lancaster Kennel Club
at the Lebanon Expo Center, Lebanon, PA
Sweepstakes judge: Cindy Dengler
Breed judge: Susan C. Catlin
Super: Rau Dog Shows


-----------------------------------------------------------------

5/24/2012
Greater Cincinnati Great Dane Club, Inc.
May 24th, 2012 – Greater Cincinnati Great Dane Club

Memorial Day Weekend –( 2 Specialties & 4 All Breed Shows)
6 Shows in 5 Days all in the same location. All indoors.
Information: Jay Roden *** jyroden@yahoo.com

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thurs. May 24th Greater Cincinnati Great Dane (AM)
Sweeps: Ms. Kathy Frederick
Judge: Mr. M.J. Cohen



Thurs. May 24th Greater Cincinnati Great Dane (PM)
Judge: Ms. Gina Jaeblon

Fri. May 25th Warren County K.C. (Onofrio)
Judge: Ms. Judith Ann Smith

Sat. May 26th Warren County K.C. (Onofrio)

Judge: Mr. Ronald Spritzer
Sun. May 27th Cincinnati K.C. (Onofrio)
Judge: Mr. Robert Indeglia

Mon. May 28th Cincinnati K.C. (Onofrio)
Judge: Mr. James White

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Great Dane Club of Greater Denver
Back to Back Specialties
June 1, 2012
Am Show: Regular Classes and Jr. Showmanship Judge - Mr. William (Bill) Shelton
Pm Show : Puppy & Veteran Sweepstakes Judge - Mr. Randy Weaver
Pm Show: Regular Classes Judge - Mrs. Jane Gray
Followed by 2 All-Breed Shows
Saturday June 2nd.
Dr. Steve Keating. Sunday
June 3rd. Mrs. Irma S. Fertl.



Show Secretary:
Robert Miller
15281 W Archer Dr
Golden, CO 80401
(303) 278-8384
millerdogshows@mac.com
-----------------------------------------------------------------

 

Saturday, June 9, 2012
Great Dane Club of California Back to Back Specialties
Conformation, Sweepstakes and Jr. Showmanship

Conformation and Jr. Showmanship judge:
Mr. Kenneth Doeg

Sweepstakes judge:
Mr. Jay Beyda

Closing date...Wednesday, 5-23-2012

Show Secretary:
Mrs. Lea Plaut

5946 Copperfield Ave, Riverside, CA 92506
Phone - 951-682-3812 FAX - 951-684-2594
email - janis@dogshowsecretary.com

Show Superintendent
Dog Show Secretaries

Show Chairman
Bruce Powell

661-424-9529
email - wildride2@netscape.net

Show Site
Double Tree Hilton By Claremont
555 Foothill Blvd.
Claremont, CA 91711

Sunday, June 10, 2012
Conformation and Jr. Showmanship Judge
Ms. Karen Martin
(No Sweepstakes)

-----------------------------------------------------------------

The Great Dane Club of Oklahoma
June 28 - July 1, 2012
SIX SHOWS SAME LOCATION


Two Concurrent Specialties and 4 All breed Shows
Cox Convention Center/Bricktown
Oklahoma City, Ok

Thursday June 28th, 2012
Conformation Specialty and Sweepstakes
Spec Judge: Ms. Sharon Fulford Hennesey
Sweeps Judge: Mr. Ronnie Wilson
The above concurrent specialty show to be held after the regular judging of great danes at the all breed show.

Friday, June 29th, 2012
Conformation Specialty and Parades
Spec. Judge: Ms. Nikki Riggsbee
The above concurrent specialty show to be held after the regular judging of great danes at the all breed show.

Open House and Raffle Saturday June 30th, 2012 7:00 pm.

All breed Judges same location:
6/28/2012 - Robert Slay - Mid Del Tinker KC
6/29/2012 - Jane Forsyth - Mid Del Tinker KC
6/30/2012 - Donna Buxton - OKC KC
7/10/2012 - Mildred Bryant - OKC KC

Premium List : Onofrio Dog Shows www.onofrio.com
Entries close 6/13/2012

 



Friday July 6, 2012
The Wolverine Great Dane Club will be hosting
their summer specialty at the Monroe County Fairgrounds, Monroe MI.


Sweeps Judge: Mike Arnold
Conformation Judge: Marilyn Riggins

Complementary lunch, raffle and puppy match in the afternoon.
Two all breed shows the next two days at the same location.

Show Chair: Carole Brakhage
Show Secretary: Patti Nehr pattinehr@ameritech.net

 Entries available click here

-----------------------------------------------------------------
AUGUST 3-6, 2012
GREAT DANE CLUB OF CANADA
2012 National Specialty held in conjunction with the Alberta Kennel Club’s All

Breed Summer Spectacular
1 Specialty and 4 All Breed Shows (International Judging Panel)
Spruce Meadows Equestrian Facility
Calgary Alberta Canada
Click here for Premium List


Friday, August 3rd
Great Dane Club of Canada AGM
Welcome Party

Saturday, August 4th
Sweepstakes – Mr. Bill Zawadiuk
Obedience – Ms. Shirley Hubenig
Junior Handling – Ms. Tammy Sawatsky



Sunday, August 5th
In keeping with Calgary’s great western heritage, we welcome all to show in their best Western Attire!!!

Conformation – Mr. Frank Cresi, Cuernavaca Mexico
Rally Obedience – Held in conjunction with the Alberta Kennel Club’s Rally Trial #2

Specialty Banquet & Auction

Monday, August 6th
Agility - Held in conjunction with the Alberta Kennel Club’s Agility Trial #2

For more information:
Anita Anderson – GDCC Western Division Secretary
aka7770@telus.net

 


-----------------------------------------------------------------

August 11 & 12, 2012
Association of Great Dane Fanciers back to back specialties

Milton Fairgrounds
Milton, Ontario, Canada


Saturday, August 11, 2012
Sweeps Judge: Cindy Kelly Magness -- Alexandria, OH
Specialty Judge: Marilyn Draper -- Milford, DE


Sunday, August 12, 2012
Sweeps Judge: Sarah Blakeslee -- Lockport, NY
Specialty Judge: Cecilia Martinez -- San Juan, Puerto Rico

 Click Here for a detailed flyer

9/21/2012
Great Dane Club of Western Washington, Inc. (S/SWPC)

The Great Dane Club of Western Washington Specialty Shows

Friday, September 21, 2012. – Back to Back Shows

Our Judging Panel is as follows:
AM Specialty
Sweeps ~ Steve Arnold
Conformation ~ Jason Hoke

PM Specialty
Sweeps ~ Karen Burgess
Conformation ~ Ron Pock

www.gdcww.org

-----------------------------------------------------------------